Privacy Policy...

This Privacy Statement sets out the data processing practices of Technical Gas Training ('TGT') for the purposes of the Data Protection Act 1998 and related legislation, through the use of the internet and the World Wide Web. Please read and agree to these terms prior to sending us your details in any electronic communications.

TGT has in place a valid notification with the Information Commissioner in terms of the Data Protection Act 1998. This can be viewed at the data protection website, entering our registration number Z1048667.

TGT does not collect personal information from visitors to this website unless you include such details in any email communications. We may monitor and collect the Internet Protocol (IP) addresses of visitors to our site, and this information may be used for analysis and statistical purposes.

We may use your email address and any details you provide us for the provision of information about services, and for administration, sales and marketing. We may need to disclose your details to registration bodies and other service providers for these purposes. We may assess your qualifications and eligability for certain services we provide and reserve the right to decline your request if this is considered justified.

We will not share your details with third parties other than those agents and service providers used to meet your requirements. By your provision of personal information to us, you consent to our processing sensitive personal data about you where this is necessary, for example educational history and qualifications, and are protected under the laws of the United Kingdom and other countries.

Given that the internet is a global environment, using the internet to collect and process personal data necessarily may involve the transmission of data internationally. Therefore, by browsing this website and communicating electronically with us, you acknowledge and agree to our processing of your personal data in this way.

TGT respects your right of privacy. If you tell us that you do not wish to have your personal information used in the ways we have specified, we will respect your wishes. You have a right to apply for a copy of the information about you that we hold (for which we may charge a small fee) and to have any inaccuracies corrected by contacting us onĀ info@techgastraining.com.

If you do not wish to be contacted for marketing purposes, please e-mail us on info@techgastraining.com, but remember that if you do so we will be unable to provide you with information about latest courses etc.

Cookies and Website Traffic Analysis

When users enter TGT’s website their computers will automatically be issued with 'cookies'. Cookies are text files which identify users' computers to TGT’s server. The website may create "session" cookies to store some of the preferences of users moving around the website, e.g. text size preference. Cookies in themselves do not identify individual users but identify only the computer used and they are deleted on departure from the website.

Many websites use cookies to track traffic flows, whenever users visit those websites.

TGT’s website uses cookies to measure use of the website including number of new or repeat visitors, pages viewed and frequency of viewing, and the city and country of origin of users. This helps to determine what is popular and can influence future content and development. For this purpose, TGT uses Google Analytics to measure and analyse usage of the website. The information collected by TGT will include IP address, pages visited, browser type and operating system. The data will not be used to identify any user personally.
The use of analytics cookies may be restricted by the visitor with the cookie control feature on our website.

Users also have the opportunity to set their computer browsers to accept all cookies, restrict third party cookies, restrict cookies from individual sites, or not to receive cookies at any time. The last of these means that certain personalised services cannot then be provided to that user. Information on how to adjust settings is available from your browser software supplier.

Cookies used on techgastraining.com

Cookie Description

_utma - GA
_utmb - GA
_utmc - GA
_utmz - GA

Google Analytics: We use Google Analytics to monitor traffic levels, search queries and visits to this website.

civicAllowCookies

This cookie is placed by our system to record that you have agreed to have our cookies stored on your machine.

Cookies placed via the site by Google.co.uk

The following third party cookies are generated by google.co.uk when a user displays and/or clicks on the google map within the 'contact us' page.

Cookie Description

khcookie

This cookie is created when displaying the google map

testcookie

This cookie is created when displaying the google map

PREF

This cookie allows Google Maps to remember which browser you are using and what preferences you have set when you view maps

SNID/NID

These cookies allow Google Maps to remember which browser you are using and what preferences you have set when you view maps